Accumulation of advanced glycation end products in diabetic joint tissues and cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Jun  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40433007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hirosi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60174025)
ONIKI Yasunari  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20423684)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 糖尿病 / 糖化最終産物 / 糖化最終産物(AGEs) / receptor for AGEs(RAGE) / receptor for AGEs (RAGE)
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular based relationship of osteoarthritis (OA) and diabetes mellitus (DM), we evaluated accumulations of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) in joint tissues. DM rats showed similar AGE accumulations and the expression of mRNA and proteins related with OA on both cartilage and synovium compared with normal rats. There was also no difference of AGE accumulations among cultured chondrocytes treated with various concentrations of glucose. Moreover, susceptibility of OA induced by knee ligament resection was similar between DM and normal rats. These results indicate indistinguishable associations with OA and DM from the point of view of AGEs.