Mechanical stress loaded on articular cartilage explant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20258031)
NONAKA Togo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70268407)
ASADA Shigeki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00330283)
NISHISAKA Fumiaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330314)
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軟骨 / ストレス / 活性酸素 / cartilage / chondrocyte / mechanical stress / regenerative medicine / reactive oxygen species / hyaluronan / mechanicalstress / tissue engineering / regemeratove medocine
Research Abstract
Introduction : To repair the articular cartilage defect, cartilage explant is useful method. The key leading to the success of this regenerative medicine is to regulate the mechanical stress loaded on articular cartilage explant. Intraarticular hyaluronan (HA) injection is an effective treatment for cartilage degeneration. The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of mechanical stress loaded on the cartilage explant and possible usefulness of HA in this system.
Methods : Mechanical compression was loaded on the bovine cartilage using the Biopress system. Proteoglycan (PG) and reactive oxygen species (ROS) synthesis were measured with [^<35>S] incorporation and fluorescent dye, respectively. Accumulation of peroxynitrite was determined with western blotting using nitrotyrosine antibody.
Results : Mechanical compression inhibited PG synthesis and enhanced ROS. Externally added HA reversed stress-inhibited PG synthesis and attenuated ROS synthesis. HA also significantly decreased the expression of nitrotyrosine.
Conclusions : Mechanical stress is essential factor to degradate the explanted cartilage and ROS play an important role. HA neutralized stress-enhanced ROS synthesis and resulted in the reverse of PG synthesis. These data suggest that HA plays anabolic effect as an antioxidant.