To clarify the effects of high-fat diet on boon metabolism in ovariectomized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (20412645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 利孝  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
酒井 昭典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90248576)
大西 英生  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279342)
内田 宗志  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60330990)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高脂血症 / 高脂質食
Research Abstract
The high-fat diet increases neuropeptideY mRNA expression in the hypothalamus and peripheral dopaminergic neuron activity and which results in decreases of the cancellous bone and the osteoblastic bone formation and increases in osteoclastic bone resorption in ovariectomized mice in relation with the increased expression of noggin and rankl mRNA in the bone marrow adherent cells.