| Project/Area Number |
19591803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IRITA Kazuo Kyushu University, 病院, 准教授 (80168541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 潔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
津崎 晃一 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90138107)
半田 誠 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40129614)
稲田 英一 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193552)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INADA Eiichi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193552)
TSUZAKI Koichi 慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90138107)
MORITA Kiyoshi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 手術 / 大量出血 / 緊急輸血 / 異型適合血輸血 / 未交差同型血輸血 / 溶血反応 / 溶血性副作用 / 不規則抗体 / 放射線照射 / 輸血後移植片対宿主病 / 高カリウム血症 / 輸血 / 異型適合血 |
| Research Abstract |
We performed a questionnaire survey regarding the present status of critical hemorrhage/blood transfusion occurring in the operating room on an institutional scale and individual blood transfusion management in cases of massive hemorrhage (≧5,000ml) in hospitals with ≧500 beds and those with an accredited Department of Anesthesiology regarded as regional hospitals. Thirty-seven hundred forty-eight patients with massive hemorrhage were registered between 2006 and 2008. Although the mortality rate of these patients was 19%, ABO-compatible red blood cell transfusion was performed only 1.4% of these patients. Publication of the "Guidelines for the Management of Critical Hemorrhage" in 2007 has not promoted ABO-compatible red blood cell transfusion yet. Although ABO-compatible red blood cell was transfused in eighty-three patients regardless of the amount of blood loss, this transfusion management was not associated with hemolytic reactions. Because the major reason to avoid ABO-compatible red blood cell transfusion was fear of hemolytic reactions, enlightening the safety of ABO-compatible red blood cell transfusion seemed to be mandatory.