Study for experimental pathophysiology of non-occlusive mesenteric ischemia(NOMI) and effect of clinical pharmacological therapy to NOMI.
Project/Area Number |
19591806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Tetsuji Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00229337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshiaki 長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (00325656)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | NOMI / 臨床 |
Research Abstract |
We made the porcine model of non-occlusive mesenteric ischemia (NOMI). We compared the effects of carperitide on the mesenteric blood flow and CO2 tension of intestinal mucosa with that of papaverine. There was niether improvement of mesenteric blood flow nor CO2 tension with both drugs. We considered that the porcine model of NOMI was not suitable for this study.