Influence of immunotherapy with interferon-alpha and the efficacy of interferon combined with dendritic therapy on renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUGAM Katsunor (TATSUGAMI Katsunori)  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (90380617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90315078)
HARANO Masahiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380451)
HAMAGUCHI Masukitsu  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40419578)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 免疫療法 / インターフェロン / 樹状細胞 / 抑制性T細胞 / 樹状細胞療法 / 分子標的治療薬 / ソラフェニブ
Research Abstract
We examined the efficacy of immunotherapy combined with cytokines (IFN-a and IL-2) and the impact of the immunotherapy on host immunity in RCC patients. We found that regulatory T cells result in inducing negative effect in recipients received with immunotherapy such as cytokine-therapy or nonmyeloablative allogeneic cell therapy. We also indicated that targeted drugs- or dendritic cells-therapy combined with IFN-a administration is feasible and safe, and the treatment has the potential for prolonging the time to progression in advanced RCC.