The interaction between adipose tissue and tubular epithelium on their proliferation, polarization and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Jiro  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (30223514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
TOKUDA Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315200)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尿細管上皮 / 再生医学 / 脂肪細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞増殖・分化 / 泌尿器科
Research Abstract
Adipokine-producing fatty tissues, composed of preadipocytes, adipocytes, and mesenchymal stem cells, surround the kidney. To study the interaction between renal tubular cells and adipose tissue, we cocultured adipose tissue fragments and MDCK cells. MDCK cells in the coculture showed fine differentiation than that seen in MDCK cell monoculture. The adipose tissue-induced change in morphology was replicated when we added leptin to MDCK cells cultured alone. Our study shows that adipose tissue fragments promote the hypertrophy, polarization, and differentiation of MDCK cells by attenuating their growth and apoptosis through opposing endocrine or paracrine effects of leptin and adiponectin. Further, MDCK cells inhibit the regeneration of preadipocytes and mesenchymal stem cells in adipose tissue.