Research on evaluation methods of urologic laparoscopic surgical skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hidefumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30324635)
KAWA Gen  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10268344)
MUROTA Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80182145)
MASUDA Tomoko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00411538)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords泌尿器腹腔鏡手術 / 技術評価 / LapMentor / ヴァーチャルリアリティー
Research Abstract
LapMentor, a virtual reality simulator of laparoscopic surgery is a useful tool to evaluate urologic laparoscopic surgical skills, because the results of evaluation on LapMentor showed correlation with the experiences of surgeons and the results of video assessment of real surgeries. Detailed evaluation sheets for several urologic laparoscopic surgeries were established and their usefulness was demonstrated. Evaluation of the movement of laparoscopic instruments using ProMIS is useful in training and evaluation of laparoscopic skills in medical students.