Project/Area Number |
19591884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tohoku Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Akihiko Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (30167738)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIZUMI Masaru
ISE Shin-nosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アンドロロジー / 射精障害 / 動物評価モデル / 創薬 / 副作用 / 前立腺肥大症治療薬 / 糖尿病 / 射精 / 機能評価 / 5-HT受容体subtype / 早漏 / dopamine受容体 / 射精障害治療薬 / 機能解析 / serotonin受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the establishment of quantitative evaluation model for the ejaculatory function and its application to pharmacotherapy and side effect analysis. Obtained results by the support of KAKENNHI are as follows. 1) We succeeded for the establishment of rat model for the quantitative evaluation of the ejaculatory function, which is a method with the convenient and high reproducibility. 2) By using this model, we found the very powerful enhancing effect by the simultaneous administration of 5-HT_<2C> receptor agonist and D_2 receptor agonist on ejaculation. 3) In addition, this model was applied to analysis and prevention of ejaculatory disorder induced by the pharmacotherapy for benign prostatic hypertrophy and the diabetes mellitus.