Identification of the genes causing azoospermia in human and analysis of the mechanism in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshinobu  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (70360998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGOKU Kazuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30163124)
石川 睦男  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (20002131)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsazoospermia / mutation / SNP / spermatogenesis / meiosis / PARP-2 / SPATA17 / 無精子症 / 不妊症 / 遺伝子 / 生殖医学 / 減数分裂 / MEISETZ / HOP2 / CDK2
Research Abstract
One of the most serious social problems facing Japan today is the declining birth rate. However, it is generally not well recognized that the number of infertile couples is on the rise in advanced nations. One of the most serious causes for infertility is male factor. Therefore, we analyzed the genes causing human azoospermia, especially meiosis. It was suggested that the human MEISETZ, PARP-2 and SPATA17 play critical roles in spermatogenesis, especially meiosis.