Project/Area Number |
19591888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Takashi Tohoku University, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Yukihiro 東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10260431)
YUKI Hiromitsu 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60302121)
TAKAHASHI Aiko 東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (30436125)
KITA Nobuyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20273419)
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50422887)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 精子中心体機能 / 精子星状体 / カルシウムイオノフォア / ICSI / IMSI / 顕微受精 / 精子中心体機能不全 |
Research Abstract |
Fertilization arrest after intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) was observed in fertilization failure eggs at various stages of fertilization. Failures to complete fertilization following ICSI have shown that some cases are associated with sperm centrosomal dysfunction. Artificial oocyte activation by exposure to a calcium ionophore may escape the fertilization failure. Selecting sperm on the basis of midpiece morphology with the high magnification microscopy may improve the sperm aster formation rates. The injection of selected sperm bearing morphologically normal midpieces may contribute to improved expression of sperm centrosomal function, providing a positive effect on fertilization after ICSI.