Evaluation of effectiveness for endometriosis treatment using cine-mode MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Ryo  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70271905)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 月経痛 / MRI / 子宮収縮 / サイトカイン / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
The cine-mode MRI suggested that the area of the low signal in the muscle layer right under the endometrium was broad and sustained in the patients with severe dysmenorrhea. Ischemia and pain was caused in the uterine muscle with strong shrinkage. Moreover, the value of serum osteopontin was useful biomarker to judge the severity of symptoms and to detect ovarian cancer related with endometriosis. The prospective, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study resulted that leukotorien recepter antagonist was an effective alternative for treatment of endometriosis. It resulted that further studies using the cine-mode MRI and the value of serum osteopontin are enable to evaluate the severity of dysmenorrhea and the effectiveness of the treatment for endometriosis.