Project/Area Number |
19591917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Masashi National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (50392486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Junichi 国立成育医療センター(研究所), 名誉総長 (90051614)
UMEZAWA Akihiro 国立成育医療センター(研究所), 生殖細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 糖鎖バリデーション / レクチン / 卵子 / 発生 |
Research Abstract |
The molecular mechanism of maturation of ovum is not clear. For validation of mammalian egg maturation processes during development and aging, we investigated the cell surface carbohydrate expression patterns of ovum and ovary using carbohydrate specific antibodies and lectins. As a result, we showed that some specific carbohydrate structures had important roles for development and aging processes of ovum.