Metabolic syndrome and endometrial cancer-PPARγ ligands as useful drug candidates for endocrine treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70241594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 病院, 臨床検査技師 (40420020)
ABE Keiko  東北大学, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 臨床検査技師 (30444003)
SUZUKI Fumihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20400343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPeroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor (PPAR) / 子宮内膜癌 / メタボリックシンドローム / PPAR活性剤 / アロマターゼ / レチノイド / 癌-間質相互作用 / コーヒー / Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor(PPAR) / Metabolic Syndrome / Aromatase / Green Tea / Coffee / Retinoid / Retinoic acid receptor (RAR)
Research Abstract
The inspection from the viewpoint of metabolic syndrome is useful for the sorting of the endometrial cancer risk. In addition, PPARγ ligands, known as the metabolic syndrome therapeutic drugs, and the agonists of retinoid receptors forming heterodimerization with PPAR, should be important drug candidates for endocrine treatment of endometrial cancer. On the other hand, we indicated aromatase played a very important role in the local biosynthesis of estrogen in human endometrial cancer through tumor-stromal cell interactions. Therefore, aromatase inhibitors should be useful drugs especially for patients with endometrial cancers, which have aromatase activities.