The establishment of a novel 'real paclitaxel-sensitive' cell line from a patient suffered from IV stage-ovarian carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKI Akinori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60334067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40158415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 細胞株 / 抗癌剤感受性 / パクリタキセル / 抗癌剤高感受性 / 抗癌剤感受性検査
Research Abstract
Although CBDCA/Paclitaxel(PTX) therapy(CP therapy), or new anti-neoplastic agents such as topotecan and doxil contribute to some improvement on the survival of advanced ovarian carcinomas, it is far from complete control of the disease. However, many of us have been experienced dramatic clinical complete response(CR) cases that resulted to be cured by intensive combination therapy. This is a streak of hope for not only patients, but us as the cancer therapists. A novel cell line, named Opt203 was established from a patient who was suffered from IV stage ovarian carcinoma and successfully treated with 10 courses of CP therapy and two times of interval cytoreductive surgeries, resulted to complete response and maintained the status of no evidence of recurrence(NER) for 20 months. In the study of the characterization of this cell line, we found that Opt203 was very chemo-sensitive against many anti-neoplastic agents, especially paclitaxel(PTX). This result is closely concerned to the clinical course of the original patient. Thus Opt203 line was regarded as "real PTX-sensitive" cell line, and would be a bench mark of PTX sensitive cell line in vitro.