Investigation for ovarian cancer therapy focusing on production of human chorionic gonadotropin beta subunit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hironori  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
OHTAKE Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60336237)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 上皮性卵巣癌 / 絨毛ゴナドトロピン / βサブユニット / LH / hCG受容体 / 卵巣表層上皮 / βサブニット / 卵巣表層上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Most patients with ovarian cancer are diagnosed at an advanced stage. Although treatment for ovarian cancer consists of surgical treatment and combination chemotherapy, there is still poor prognosis associated with drug resistance. As an experimental model system for epithelial ovarian carcinogenesis, we established immortalized human ovarian surface epithelial (OSE) cell lines. Using this system, we clarified the production of hCG α subunit and β subunit in the OSE cells, and the effect of hCG β subunit in anchorage-independent growth of the OSE cells. Moreover, many ovarian cancer tissues also expressed hCG β subunit. This discovery will provide a development of new therapeutic strategies for ovarian cancer.