Gene expression profiles in endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00347410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮体癌 / 分子診断 / プロファイル / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The gene expression profiles of human endometrial carcinoma were analysed by serial of gene expression (SAGE) which allows quantitative and simultaneous analysis of a large number of transcripts. More than 22000 transcripts deriverd from a normal endometrial tissue and endometrial carcinoma tissue were analysed. While extensive similarity was noted between the expression profiles of the normal endometrial tissue and endometrial carcinoma tissue, many transcripts, such as B-factor properdin, uridine phosphorylase, and cyclin G1 interacting protein, were expressed at extremely different levels in differentiated and undifferentiated carcinoma. These data provide new information that might be used to identify genes useful for the diagnosis and treatment of endometrial carcinoma.