Establishment of newly cancer therapy for expression of target molecules with cancer stem cells in ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shin-ichi  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 主任 (60133279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Noriyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114238)
FUKASAWA Ichio  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189911)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞 / ヒト卵巣癌 / 分子治療標的 / マイクロRNA / 明細胞腺癌 / 新しい癌治療法
Research Abstract
We assumed that we can obtain favorable therapy results by establishing a new selective cancer therapy through analyzing an expressed molecular to ovarian cancer stem cells, selecting more specific molecular to ovarian cancer stem cells, and use them as a marker for the therapy. Firstly, In cell cycle GO phase, we detected three genes ; ABCG2 which relate to anticancer drug efflux, FOXO3a that is a GO phase suppressor gene and specific expression of ubiquitin ligases subunites F bw7. We also detected high expression of microRNA for regulating ABCG2 gene in GO cells. Whereas, By side population (SP) method, we detected the cancer stem cell in clear cell ademocarcinoma which include high frequency SP cells. Since these cells showed adipocytes-like character similar to a clinical picture and PPARγ that specific gene to adipocytes was highly expressed, an anticancer drug does not effect well and maintain of cell undifferentiation. We detected similar genes at malcroarray.