Basic research of either bevacizumab or gefitinib in platinum-resistant ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TERAI Yoshito  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
竹原 幹雄  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40298766)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords耐性卵巣癌 / 分子標的治療 / イレッサ / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 抗血管新生治療 / 維持療法
Research Abstract
Combination therapy with bevacizumab and cisplatin for 3 weeks was associated with complete disappearance of all macroscopic evidence of disease in the nude mouse xenograft model. Twenty-nine EGFR mutations were detected in 24 of 102 patients with ovarian cancer. EGFR gene mutation status was not significantly related to survaival time. Topotecan inhibits Akt kinase activity and VEGF transcriptional activation after Cisplatin treatment in platinum-resistant ovarian cancers. These results provide a rationale for using Topotecan in clinical regimens aimed at molecular targeting agents in platinum-resistant ovarian cancers.