Foudamental experiment for applying midbrain implant to the bilateral sides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (40302103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Takshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40241608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経生理学 / 下丘 / 中脳インプラント / 細胞生理学 / 高度難聴
Research Abstract
To analyzed the physiological properties of the mice inferior colliculus, We can characterize the unit into four types. The distribution of Type I, II, III, and IV units were 27%, 32%, 27%, and 14%, respectively. Type I and II units tend to have lower thresholds and higher spontaneous activity than type III units. These differences may arise from diverse sources of brainstem input.