Effects of audio-visual bimodal training on the perception of the cochlear implant speech simulated by the noise vocoded speech sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tetsuaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80133958)
NAKASATO Nobukazu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80207753)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科学 / 劣化雑音音声 / 人工内耳 / 聴覚リハビリテーション / 聴性定常状態反応
Research Abstract
Effects of auditory training with bimodal audio-visual stimuli on mono-modal aural speech intelligibility were examined in subjects with normal hearing using highly degraded noise-vocoded speech sound. Visual cue simultaneously presented with auditory stimuli during the training session significantly improved auditory speech intelligibility not only for words used in the training session but also untrained words, when compared to the auditory training using only auditory stimuli. Visual information is generally considered to complement insufficient speech information conveyed by the auditory system during audio-visual speech perception. However, the present results revealed another beneficial effect of audio-visual training, that the visual cue enhances the auditory adaptation process to the degraded new speech sound which is different from those given in during bimodal training.