Project/Area Number |
19591957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Shigetoshi Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30293468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アレルギー / ぜんそく / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 免疫記憶 / メモリーT細胞 / 鼻アレルギー / Th2 細胞 / 花粉症 / Th2細胞 / 記憶免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Allergic rhinitis (AR) is a typical type I allergic disease that occurs through the induction of allergen-specific effector T cells. Once established, new effector T cells derive mostly from memory T cells that are capable of surviving for extended periods, although the mechanisms by which these memory functions are maintained have not yet been clarified. In particular, the exact life-span of memory T cells is still not well understood. We compared the seasonal changes in memory T-helper type 2 (Th2) between pollinosis and perennial allergic subjects. The Japanese cedar-specific IL-4-producing Th2 memory cells increased during the pollen season and decreased during the off-season. However, more than 60% of the cedar-specific memory Th2 cells survived up to 8 months after the pollen season. While pollen-specific Th cells decreased after pollen exposure, their memory functions continued. Memory clone size maintenance therefore requires repetitive antigen irritation.