Model experiments on BPPV mechanism and estrogen receptor distribution within the vestibular organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80116607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 顕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70366128)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords良性発作性頭位めまい症 / 耳石 / 前庭 / 更年期 / 卵形嚢 / 半規管 / エストロゲン / 半規管クプラ / 前庭器 / 動物モデル / 耳石器 / エストロゲン受容体 / 摘出前庭器 / マウス / 高齢者 / 発作性頭位めまい症 / クプラ / 更年期モデル / エストロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
Estrogen receptors (ER) in the vestibular organ were investigated by immunochemical method. ER was distributed more in the female and it markedly decreased in the elderly animals. Dislodge of the otoconia due to mechanical stimulus was more pronounced in the elderly and menopausal animals, suggesting otoconial metabolic disorder contributes to emergence of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo. Stability of the otoconia placed on the utricular macula was studied using the frog model. The otoconial stability depends on condition of the utricular macula, but it became stabilized in 5 min., suggesting that the physical therapy is still useful even if the utricular macula is disturbed.