Development of modified tympanoplasty combined with transplantation of artificial middle ear mucosa and drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiromi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (60234762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 再生 / DDS / 鼓室形成術 / 中耳炎 / 培養
Research Abstract
We have developed successfully middle ear mucosal epithelial cell sheets with three-dimensional structure, analogous to normal middle ear mucosa. Furthermore, we found it clear that a rapid mucosal regeneration is boosted by transplanting cell sheet created with autologous cells on to the rabbit's middle ear mucosa missing area. In addition, autologous human nasal epithelial cell sheet using temperature-responsive culture insert was made successfully. By histologically studying artificial human nasal epithelial cell sheets, we confirmed the presence of epidermal cell-like cells in the cortex and fibroblast-like cells in the substratum. The sheets consisted of multi-layered mucosal epithelia and lower connective tissue and were similar to normal middle ear mucosa. Scanning electron microscopy revealed a cobblestone-like pattern of cells with innumerable microvilli and a cilium-like configuration. We also confirmed the basal membrane configuration that included tight junctions, desmosomes, and cell adhesion structures among the epidermal layers.. This artificial mucosa had a similar configuration to that of normal middle ear mucosa.
For these reasons, middle ear mucosal cell sheet is considered as an effective transplantation material for mucosal regeneration in otitis media surgery, and it is expected to apply for human clinical use in the future.