Project/Area Number |
19591992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OTORI Nobuyoshi Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (90233204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Asaki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
YOSHIKAWA Mamoru 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
MATSUWAKI Yoshinori 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60287290)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 鼻 / 副鼻腔 / 手術 / ナビゲーションシステム / 立体内視鏡 / ナビゲーション |
Research Abstract |
We developed stereo navigation system for safer and more precise endoscopic sinus surgery. The usage of the system is as follows. At first, CT image of the patient is analyzed before a surgery. Then the sinuses and surrounding important structures such as skull base or optic nerve are segmented respectively to make 3-D organ models. At the time of surgery, when we insert stereo endoscope in a nose, 3-D organ models are superimposed on an endoscopic monitor with a perspective view. In comparison with the conventional endoscopic surgery, the anatomy behind the surgical field becomes visible.