Project/Area Number |
19591999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Koichi Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 感覚機能系障害研究部・視覚機能障害研究室, 研究室長 (60157857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Naomi 目白大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60415362)
MASUDA Sayako 慶応義塾大学, 社会学研究科, 助教 (90415365)
OKAZAKI Shuntaro 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 流動研究員 (80455378)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 耳鼻咽喉学 / 音声 / 吃音 / 聴覚フィードバック / コミュニケーション障害 / 脳 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 制御工学 / リハビリテーション / 言語 |
Research Abstract |
The information of fundamental frequency (F0) and articulation of voice is fed back in real time by audition to the speech center of the brain for correcting deviation from the motor command. In this study, a method for accurately describing the F0 control characteristics of the auditory feedback was developed, and the peak amplitude of the resulting impulse responses with the latency of approximately 150ms were compared between the groups of people who do and do not stutter. The response peak depended on the F0 for the control subjects of both sexes, while it did not increase with F0 for most of stuttering subjects. Functional MRI revealed the right middle temporal gyrus, right and left precentral gyri, left inferior frontal gyrus and right insula as related to the F0 feedback control.