Spoken language development in the pediatric brain and its plastic reorganization induced by deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasushi  Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation, 分子イメージング研究グループ, 客員研究員 (70217628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Michio  先端医療振興財団, 分子イメージング研究グループ, グループリーダー (00216558)
UJIWARA Keizo  先端医療振興財団, 分子イメージング研究グループ, 客員研究員 (10443566)
篠原 尚吾  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 診療開発部医師, 研究員 (80263078)
菊地 正弘  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 診療開発部医師, 研究員 (90443564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音声言語 / 脳機能 / 発達 / FDG-PET / 聴覚障害 / 可塑性 / 言語習得前失聴小児 / 脳代謝 / 人工内耳 / 遺伝子 / 語音弁別 / 言語発達遅滞 / 先天性高度難聴 / 広汎性発達障害 / 聴覚連合野 / 視覚連合野 / 視覚言語 / 語音
Research Abstract
Objectives : To investigate the cortical processing of the visual component of language and the effect of deafness upon this activity. Subjects and methods : Six prelingually deafened children participated in this study. The subjects were numbered 1 to 6 in the order of their spoken communication skills. In the time period between an intravenous injection of 370 MBq 18F-FDG and PET scanning of the brain, each subject was instructed to watch a video of the face of a speaking person. The cortical radioactivity of each deaf child was compared with that of a group of normal-hearing adults using at test in a basic SPM2 model. Results : The widest bilaterally activated cortical area was detected in subject 1, who was the worst user of spoken language. By contrast, there was no significant difference between subject 6, who was the best user of spoken language with a hearing aid, and the normal hearing group. Conclusions : The use of fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET) with a visual language task provided objective information on the development and plasticity of cortical language networks. This approach could help individuals involved in the habilitation and education of prelingually deafened children to decide upon the appropriate mode of communication.