Molecular genetic analysis of recurrence of endogenous uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI Nobuyoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40431366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (50002382)
NAMBA Kenichi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90281807)
OHGAMI Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80443977)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 免疫学 / 臨床遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / 臨床 / ベーチェット病 / Vogt-小柳-原田病
Research Abstract
Disease susceptibility genes and prognostic factors of endogenous uveitis were examined in this project. First, descriptive questionnaires were collected from 25 eye centers in 14 countries. Behcet disease is still a common cause of blindness in Asia. It was less common in children than in adults in East/South Asian countries. Second, DNA samples were collected to analyze molecular genetic factors associated with clinical characteristics and prognostic factors of uveitic diseases. Some gene polymorphisms were associated with the diseases : Behcet disease, sarcoidosis, Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease, and vitiligo vulgaris. Polymorphisms expected to the recurrence of uveitis was analyzed in Behcet disease compared with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease.