The research for fibrosis and retinal detachment in highly myopic eyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50294096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Fumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80335364)
OSHIMA Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20362717)
TANO Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強度近視 / 網膜剥離 / 眼内線維化 / 視力障害 / 近視 / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / 黄斑前膜 / 黄斑円孔 / 硝子体手術 / 網膜 / 内境界膜 / 線維化
Research Abstract
Macular hole and retinal detachment is one of major vision-threatening problems especially in Japan, since we have many visual impairment due to high myopia. We investigated and found that epiretinal fibrosis is a main cause of macular hole and retinal detachment by way of myopic foveoschisis. Also indocyanine green dye which is used intraoperatively for staining internal limiting membrane remains long after surgery especially in axonal flow and retinal pigment epithelium.