Bio-physiological analysis of superior oblique palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Hiroshi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Reika  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (40301296)
長谷部 聡  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20263577)
藤原 裕丈  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50379757)
Research Collaborator IMAI Sayuri  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上斜筋麻痺 / 遺伝子解析 / Bielschowsky頭部傾斜試験 / 静的眼球反対回旋 / MRI画像解析 / Bielschoesky頭部傾斜試験 / 3次元眼球運動解析 / Listing平面 / 上斜筋断面積サイズ / 外眼筋発生 / ARIX / PHOX2B / KIF21A / 眼窩MRI撮像 / 外眼筋画像解析
Research Abstract
The ARIX 153G>A polymorphism might be a genetic factor for the development of congenital superior oblique palsy by analyzing nucleotide changes in 3 genes, ARIX, PHOX2B, and KIF21A in congenital superior oblique palsy (SOP). By measuring static ocular counterrolling with aid of measuring system of head mounted video CCD camera, absolute value of the hypertropia on ipsilateral head tilt in clinically diagnosed SOP dose not directly assess the function in the SO muscle, the difference in hypertropia between ipsilateral head tilt and the upright position is a better indicator of SOP. SO muscle size does not account for the variation in Bielschowsky head tilt phenomenon in SOP with MRI study, supporting the proposition that the Bielschowsky head tilt phenomenon is nonspecific for SO function.