Genetic study for diseases of insufficient development of retinal vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroyuki  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 准教授 (40268991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (00019671)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族性滲出性硝子体網膜症 / 未熟児網膜症 / ノリエ病 / WNTシグナル / 網膜剥離 / 新生血管 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断 / TSPAN12 / Stickler症候群 / PAX3 / 網膜疾患 / SuperTopflash
Research Abstract
Diseases of insufficient development of retinal vessels are either congenital or acquired diseases that affect vision of infants and children secondary to retinal detachment. The diseases, exemplified by familial exudative vitreoretinopathy and retinopathy of prematurity, are clinically and genetically heterogeneous, and the underlying genetic factors remain to be elucidated. We evaluated the genetic factors by analyzing the patients or using experimental methods to develop a way for future prevention and the treatment.