Effect of durotaxis-dependent cell movement in wound on development of keloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90220748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Akikazu  千葉大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70323425)
NOMURA Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30252886)
SUGITA Katuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
一瀬 正治  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90082156)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / ケロイド / デュロタキシス / メカニカルストレス / 創傷治癒 / 繊維我細胞 / テトラスパニン / 表皮角化細胞 / 繊維芽細胞 / テトラスパニンウェッブ / スクラッチモデル / 皮膚由来線維芽細胞 / MAPキナーゼ / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Keloids are skin fibrotic conditions that can be caused by minor insults to skin, such as acne or ear piercing, or by severe injuries such as burns. Keloids are characterized by an overabundant deposition of extra-cellular matrix such as collagen, and their histologic morphology has a characteristic manner. Keloid occurs more often on chest, shoulder or elbow-joint etc. which is easily affected by mechanical stretch. So we consider that the response to mechanical stress of fibroblast derived from Keloid may be different from that of normal skin fibroblast. We analyzed the sensitivity to mechanical stress using cell stretch apparatus (NC-500) which has silicon chambers on which the fibroblasts are cultured and scratched (We called wound repair scratch model). We found that wound repair is deffernted vertical and horizontary scratch. Furthermore knockdown of CD151 and EWI-F tetraspanin web moles induced detachment of cells from a culture apparatus.
This effect is higher in keratinocytes than in keroid fibroblasts and normal fibroblasts. Therefore, we suggest that tetraspanin web moles affect skin wound healing.