The research for repair of chronic spinal cord injury using autologas cells, growth factor and artificial extracellular matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazuya  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10314189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Kensuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80379057)
鈴木 義久  田附興風会, 第3研究部, 研究主幹 (30243025)
井出 千束  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性期脊髄損傷 / 細胞外マトリクス / アルギン酸ゲル / bFGF / 徐放 / ヘパリン様ペプチド / 脊髄空洞 / 中枢神経 / 脊髄再生 / 浸透圧ポンプ / 慢性脊髄損傷 / 脊髄内空洞
Research Abstract
We made the device for making injury to spinal cords of rats. Using this device we could make fixed damage to spinal cords. After 2 weeks, we observe fixed size cavities in the spinal cords using immunohistochemical staining. We injected the alginate gel and the bFGF applied alginate gel. After injection, we investigate the spinal cord. We confirmed inhibition of enlargement of the cavities and partial regeneration of nerve fibers, but we could not find statistically significance.