Neural network analysis after the "cross-link" surgery between facial nerve and hypoglossal nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90403237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (60207206)
TERASHIMA Toshio  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再建外科学 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 末梢神経再建 / 神経再生 / 顔面神経 / 末梢神経 / 移植・再生医療 / マイクロサージャリー / 神経科学 / 神経トレーサー
Research Abstract
Cross-Link nerve grafting technique between facial nerve and hypoglossal nerve with grafted sensory nerve for facial nerve palsy has demonstrated effectiveness in patients. This is very interesting surgical method, though no basic research has been performed to analyze the newly formed neural circuit. We constructed the rat cross-link nerve grafted model and introduced the neural tracer method. In our experiment, anterograde labeling showed that axons of hypoglossal neuron pass through the grafted nerve and extend to facial nerve bundle. On the other hand, in retrograde labeling study, axons from facial nucleolus extend to hypoglossal nerve bundle and from hypoglossal nucleous to facial nerve bundle. These data suggest that crossing of axons are caused by the Cross-Link nerve grafting.