Study of three-dimensional bone formation induced with adipose tissue derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kenji  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Sayuri  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440970)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物・生物工学 / 移植・再生医療 / バイオテクノロジー / 脂肪組織 / 幹細胞 / 骨 / 骨新生 / 再建 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Human adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) have the capacity to regenerate and the potential to differentiate into multiple lineages of mesenchymal cells, bone, cartilage, and fat cells. The ASC-loaded honeycomb collagen scaffolds cultured for 14 days were subcutaneously transplanted into nude mice, and excised after 8 weeks. Bone formation in vivo was examined using HE stain, von Kossa stain, and osteocalcin immunostain. These results suggest that this carrier is a suitable scaffold for ASCs and will be useful as a three-dimensional bone tissue engineering scaffold in vitro and in vivo.