Project/Area Number |
19592089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MAYUMI Toshihiko Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90281071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISHIMA Takuro 富山大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335045)
遠藤 重厚 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30160394)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 敗血症 / リスク因子 / 遺伝子多型 / 診断 / エンドトキシン / antithrombin活性 / disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) / 早期診断 / recombinant thrombomodulin / 敗血症性ショック / 遺伝子技術 / サーベイランス / 予後 |
Research Abstract |
Since even now, sepsis is still high mortality, control of sepsis is an important strategy. In this study, we elucidated the prognostic predictor of sepsis, severe sepsis, and septic shock. We started multicenter study to analyze the genetic polymorphism of the patients of septic patients in the ICU and their relations to the prognosis. Also, we antithrombin (AT) activity after AT administration and the rate of increase of the AT activity value after the AT administration were significantly higher in survived septic DIC patients than those fatal patients. Therefore, it was suggested that the prognostic value by AT activity and its change before and after AT administration.