Establishment of antibody titer measurement against Vibrio vulnificus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazukuni  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (50193066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITHUMIZO Shinji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師
NAKASHIMA Mikio  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70315191)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords集中治療医学 / Vibrio vulnificus / Micro-IF / 血清抗体価 / 血清抗体価測定法 / 壊死性筋膜炎 / Micro-IF assay / micro-IF assay
Research Abstract
We studied blood plasma IgG antibody (IgG Ab) titer in Vibrio vulnificus patients and two control groups(chronic liver dysfunction group and normal liver function group). To determine the Vibrio vulnificus antigens, we investigated two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and western blot. We discovered the time course of IgG Ab titer and specific antigen. Although we could not conclude that the IgG Ab titer analysis system is useful for screening for people who are susceptible to Vibrio vulnificus infection, it seems possible to predict the prognosis of the patients.