Effects of atropine and oximes on neuronal actions of organophospholus cholinesterase inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARIMATSU Eichi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70295343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315523)
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
NIIYA Tomohisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80510312)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海馬 / 伝達 / 有機リン剤 / オキシム剤 / アトロピン / 海馬スライス / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / グルタミン酸 / アセチルコリン / パラオキソン / プラリドキシム / コリンエステラーゼ / シナプス伝達 / 神経筋接合部 / パラチオン / ロクロニウム
Research Abstract
We investigated influences of paraoxon (an organophospholus cholinesterase inhibitor), atropine and pralidoxime (an oxime) on glutamatergic excitatory synaptic transmission and neuronal somatic excitability using rat hippocampal slices. Paraoxon depressed the excitatory synaptic transmission and facilitates the excitability. Pralidoxime and atropine prevent and depress the actions of paraoxon and are more effective with earlier treatment.