Project/Area Number |
19592097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWANO Makoto Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (40242143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間藤 卓 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90251248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATO Takashi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90251248)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 呼気分析 / 心拍出量測定 / 低侵襲検査 |
Research Abstract |
Applying carboxyhemoglobin densitometry by breath analysis to low-dose carboxyhemoglobin-dilution method, we developed a minimally invasive method for measuring cardiac output (BA). The objective of this study is to verify accuracy of BA by assessing agreement with Thermo-dilution method (TD), and to clarify whether BA can be accepted as a less invasive replacement of TD. Cardiac outputs were measured simultaneously by BA and TD in 12 ICU patients. The measurements are repeated twice in each patient with interval of 24 hours. Agreement between the measurements by two methods was statistically assessed by Bland-Altman's method. "Limits of Agreement" between cardiac output measurements by BA and TD were -0.26±0.49L/min. "Coefficient of Repeatability" for TD was ±1.00L/min. These results indicate that accuracy of BA is equivalent to or greater than that of TD. As a conclusion, BA may be accepted as less invasive replacement of TD in cardiac output monitoring.