The role of phospholipase A2 in post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph on the development of distant organ injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Tomohiko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (00318528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Norio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
鈴木 崇生  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328810)
山本 保博  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70125079)
相星 淳一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50256913)
小池 薫  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsショック / 腸管リンパ液 / 脂質メディエータ / 腸管虚血 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 臓器障害 / 腸間膜リンパ / 出血性ショック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the role of phospholipase A2 in post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph (PSML) on the development of distant organ injury. Mesenteric ischemia increases or generates PLA2 protein in PSML. PLA_2 inhibition, in vitro and in vivo, attenuates the neutrophil priming effect of PSML and prevents acute lung injury in a two-event model.