The elucidation and the strategy for multiple organ dysfunction syndrome following severe burn injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATO Norio  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318528)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
鈴木 崇生  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328810)
山本 保博  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70125079)
相星 淳一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (50256913)
小池 薫  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178323)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫調整栄養剤 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 腸管粘膜障害 / 腸上皮細胞 / n-3系脂肪酸 / 熱傷 / 栄養素 / 酸化ストレス / 臓器障害 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 腸粘膜 / 細菌感染症 / 多臓器障害 / 免疫栄養
Research Abstract
One of the major complications following severe burn is an infection.
This causes increasing high mortality rate and prolonged hospital stay. Early enteral nutrition is an important to preserve immune function and decrease complications. This study focused metabolism of fatty acids under inflammation using imunomodulating diets which usually is used clinically. First we investigated the basal experiment related with a continuous enteral nutrition of rat. Second we tested to change of metabolites following LPS stimulation as second hit after burned rat using 1H-NMR. We observed the different peak of metabolites between the groups.