A study on the cooperative regulation of bone metabolism between upper and lower jaw through the trigeminal ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuya  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (70253458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10118078)
牧 憲司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Kenshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 知覚神経 / 三叉神経節 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 顎骨 / ニューロキニンB
Research Abstract
For studying the cooperative regulation of bone metabolism between upper and lower jaw through the trigeminal ganglion, we examined the regulation system by using the cultured osteoblasts and the orthodontic tooth movement model for the rat upper molar. Our results demonstrated that the neurons for mandibular and maxilla secret the neuropeptides, such as substance P and neurokinin B, to regulate their bone metabolism through the activation of satellite cells around the neurons.