Project/Area Number |
19592127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAGUCHI Arihide Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 准教授 (40133235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Futoshi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60115053)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Porphyromonas gingivalis / バイオフィルム / 浮遊菌 / DNAアレイ / クオーラムセンシング / AI-2 / 菌の遊離 / Streptococcus gordonii / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原因菌 / タンパク質 / Porphytomonas gingivalis / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Gene expression analysis between biofilm cells and planktonic cells of Porphyromonas gingivalis which is one of the major aetiological agents in advance adult periodontitis was done with DNA microarray. Upregulated genes were gene for uptake of nutrient and secretion of signal molecules, gene for energy metabolism, gene for two component system and so on. Downregulated genes were gene for heat shock protein, gene for transcription under oxidative stress, phosphatase and so on. In this study, it was shown that difference of gene expression occurred between biofilm cells and plaktonic cells of P. gingivalis. Besides, it implies that that ABC trasporters are associated to formation of P. gingivalis biofilm.