Frontiers in the clarification of the muscular stem cell differentiation process involved in restoring muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ABE Shin-ichi  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (40256300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 浩司  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50385142)
吉成 正雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10085839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋線維 / 筋活性 / 成長因子 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋原線維 / 筋機能 / 筋芽細胞 / 筋収縮タンパク / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋SP細胞 / IGF-1 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞内ストレス / 筋肥大 / 細胞伸展
Research Abstract
Decreased muscle function is a major cause of the deterioration of eating function including mastication and swallowing in the elderly. We evaluated two processes involved in the mechanism of restoring muscle function. In one process, muscle protein synthesis (promotion) exceeded its degradation (inhibition), and a resulting increase in muscle fiber thickness increases muscle tissue weight, and also improves muscle function. In the other process, muscle-specific stem cells produce new muscle fibers. Thus, the interaction of various factors is important.