Molecular mechanism of cell adhesion and cell migration in gingival junctional epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Masaki  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 貞充  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10201708)
村松 敬  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00276982)
Research Collaborator 正岡 孝康  東京歯科大学, 歯学部
杉澤 幹雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部
土谷 穏史  東京歯科大学, 歯学部
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords付着上皮 / 実験的歯周炎 / 細胞接着 / 細胞移動 / 内側基底板 / laminin γ_2 / integrin β_4 / integrin α_3 / 長い付着上皮 / 接着タンパク / laminin5 / Integrinα_6β_4 / Iaminin 5
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was, examine the expression of laminin γ_2, integrin β_4 and integrin α_3 in the normal and regenerating gingival junctional epithelium in order to understand the mechanism of wound healing and function of cell migration. Our results suggest that secretion of laminin γ_2 in the connective tissue may induce epithelial cell migration, and that binding of laminin γ_2 to integrin α_6β_4 and integrin α_3β_1 in the IBL may provoke cell adhesion and migration of cells facing the tooth on the enamel surface of the regenerating junctional epithelium.