Study of a novel protein secretion system of Porphyromonas gingivalis
Project/Area Number |
19592135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Keitarou The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30297973)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 口腔細菌学 / 蛋白分泌 / ジンジパイン / 歯周病 |
Research Abstract |
A novel outer membrane protein Sov and a novel membrane protein PG27 were identified as essential factors for the secretion of gingipain protease virulence factors of Porphyromonas gingivalis. The C-terminal portion of Sov is exposed to the extracellular milieu and involved in the modulation of Sov function. These results suggest that gingipains are secreted via a novel protein secretion pathway, and that Sov and PG27 are promising targets for antiperiodontitis drug development.