Spatial and temporal analysis of regulatory mechanism by Wnt signaling pathway during dental pulp development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNOHARA Masataka  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70287770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADO Mami  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00386252)
Research Collaborator MURATA Hidetaka  日本歯科大学, 大学院・生命歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 歯髄 / Wntシグナル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Purpose : Wnt signaling has many critical roles in development and also Protein kinase C (PKC) family plays key roles in the signal transduction pathways within the cell. The function of both Wnt and PKC signaling during tooth development remains unknown. Wnt is known to activate some different pathways and PKC is thought to be involved in the Wnt signaling pathway. In this study, we examined both Wnt and PKC signaling pathway involved in tooth germ development. Methods : We stained serial paraffin sections with an antibody against Wnt gene family, beta-catenin and PKC isoforms by using immunohistochemical methods and we performed in situ hybridization by using Wnt genes and beta-catenin as probes. Results : In mouse embryo at days 16.5 post-coitum, we observed Wnt proteins, beta-catenin and PKC isoforms were expressed in tooth germ by immunohistochemical analysis. Beta-catenin was localized in tooth germ and also the localization of beta-catenin transcript was overlapped with that of Wnt genes. Conclusions : Thus this study clearly indicates that Wnt/protein kinase C signaling pathway are involved in tooth germ development in mice. *This study was supported by Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (No.19592136).