Project/Area Number |
19592138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Akemi Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (00339813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Tatsuya 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90323708)
NIFUJI Akira 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歯根膜 / 組織幹細胞 / BrdU / label-retaining cell / 再植 |
Research Abstract |
It is thought that the tissue stem cells slowly proliferate in the normal condition, resulting that those retain DNA label for longer time than developed cells. We used BrdU to identify the label retaining cells (LRCs) as the tissue stem cells. In the mouse periodontal ligament, BrdU-LRCs distributed around blood vessels and near cementum. The BrdU-LRCs started to proliferate one day after replantation of the molar tooth, showing that the BrdU-LRCs possibly function to regenerate the periodontal tissue. It was also found that the collagen gel culture is useful to expand the BrdU-LRCs.