Natural antisense of GTP cyclohydrolase 1 : physiological functions and expression mechanisms of the antisense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Nobuo  Meikai University, 歯学部, 講師 (20118574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Kinji  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10170086)
WATABE Shoji  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30113020)
HASEGAWA Hiroyuki  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10092983)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内在性アンチセンスRNA / GTPシクロヒドロラーゼ / 遺伝子発現調節 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 一酸化窒素 / 神経伝達物質 / トランスクリプトーム / natural antisense RNA / GTP cyclohydrolase 1 / tetrahydrobiopterin / nitric oxide synthase / RNA interference / transcriptome / microRNA / post-transcriptional regulation / アンチセンスRNA / RNA干渉 / 転写 / transcriptional regulation / GTP cyclohydrolase I / RNA editing
Research Abstract
Tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4) is an essential cofactor for the enzymes which synthesize monoamine neurotransmitters and nitric oxide, thus influencing neuronal and vascular functions. We found in PC12 cells and in rat and mouse livers natural antisense RNA (naRNA) of GTP cyclohydrolase1 (GCH), a rate-limiting enzyme in BH4 de novo synthesis. When the PC12 cells were stimulated by various agents which increased the cellular BH4 level, GCH naRNA was increased in parallel with GCH mRNA.