Development of pathogenesis based therapy for xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsurou  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (50326469)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / MRI / sialography / 唾液腺 / 機能 / 治療 / 唾液 / シェーグレン症候群 / クエン酸
Research Abstract
We reported the functional differences between the parotid and submandibular glands in the healthy volunteer using dynamic MR sialography. In addition, Differences between the parameters of dynamic MR sialography were elucidated between the healthy volunteer and the patient with dry mouth as chief complaint. The maximum area of the detectable ducts in the patient group was significantly smaller, while the change in detectable duct area was significantly lower. In other words, our study suggests that dynamic MR sialographic images and data can be useful in the diagnosis of patients with dry mouth as chief complaint.